Longu

Nuraghe

Added by sals

Web searches for Longu

A slight accidental detour took us through Padria, and in the village we spotted one of the brown signs directing us to an archaelogical area.

Follow the signs - part way along, there's a huge map at the roadside of areas of interest in the vicinity - and right at the end of the road there's a gate on the left with a path and steps climbing the hill.

On the plateau, there are nuraghic village huts - hard to work out in the long grass - and the nuraghe itself is to the left behind a tree. It doesn't look that impressive ..... till you get round the other side!
sals Posted by sals
Edited 21st May 2009ce