Leachmell

Kerbed Cairn

• Hatton

Nearest Town:Aberlour (1km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ27094180 / Sheet: 28

Add an image Add an image
<b>Leachmell</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Leachmell</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Leachmell</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Leachmell</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Leachmell</b>Posted by drewbhoy

To get here I walked from the centre of Charlestown Of Aberlour on the banks of one of Scotland's best known rivers, the Spey. This is also distillery central so plenty for taste buds to sample.

From the High Street, walk south down Queen Street and keep going up the hill till the tarred road ends. (approx 11/2 miles) Turn east and walk uphill as the first buildings, Hatton, Leachmells alternate name. Over the gate in the next field and the cairn can be seen just south of the buildings.

It is easy to see why this was placed, the views of the Moray highlands are stunning. A stone circle stood here at one point but it was destroyed before 1692 but the kerb cairn defiantly remains. I counted 6 kerbs still in situ. It is 11.5 meters wide and almost 1 meter tall.

J. Barrett writes in the Knock News Dec 08 edition page 27,

"A little side trip takes us up to the field behind the houses - and another wonder. Ravaged by stone robbers and disrespectful agriculture, are the remains of a boulder kerbed cairn: the burial place of a petty pharaoh, and sacred high-place of the Bronze-Age sky cult. We creep through the fence, feeling, perhaps, that we should remain respectfully upon our knees as we approach this place of ancient power."

A little further up the road Barrett continues,

"The green lane becomes a tarmac road leading downhill towards our favourite Speyside wonder. Oppressed by two more misplaced new builds is the Fairy Hillock. Is this curiosity a natural feature? The archaeology books are unhelpful. The hillock is shaped like a Norman castle-motte, but the site argues against this interpretation. Perhaps it is another Bronze-Age high-place from which the spirits of ancestral chieftains watch over their flocks, crops and descendants in the Strath of Spey. Perhaps it was built by fairies after all."

Also known as Hatton Burial Cairn.