Goose Hill Camp

Nearest Town:Chichester (8km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU829127 / Sheet: 197

Added by A R Cane

Add an image Add an image
<b>Goose Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Goose Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Goose Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Goose Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Goose Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Goose Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Goose Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Goose Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Goose Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Goose Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Goose Hill Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Goose Hill Camp</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Goose Hill Camp</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Goose Hill Camp</b>Posted by A R Cane

I recall trying to find this fort a few years ago on a previous visit to the Kingley Vale Nature reserve but it had been difficult to make out due to the excessive undergrowth. This time around it proved much easier as there has been a lot of clearance throughout the reserve recently and after stumbling over a few dead vikings we found it once again. It's an interesting site as the outer and inner banks and ditches are unusually far apart and the whole thing is filled with a profusion of ancient yews. The day we were here was splendidly sunny and warm and peaceful but having been here at other times when the weather was less clement the whole reserve has a rather sullen and slightly oppressive feel to it which I think is largely due to the dense yews. The fort sits on a hillside, not quite at the top, looking east over the downlands and is roughly oval in shape. Interestingly there's another earthwork about half a mile from here as you walk back to the huge barrows on Bow Hill, but it's not named and is distinctly rectangular in shape. Can't seem to find any information about this. A R Cane Posted by A R Cane

UCL INSTITUTE OF ARCHAEOLOGY

Link to UCL survey carried out on the West Dean Estate in 2008