Sundayswells Hill

Nearest Town:Banchory (11km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ617037 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sundayswells Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sundayswells Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sundayswells Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sundayswells Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sundayswells Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sundayswells Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sundayswells Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sundayswells Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sundayswells Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the B993 from Torphins heading north take the first tarred road leading in a westerly direction. At the end of this road the standing stone of Learney will be in front. From the Milltown of Learney travel north for 1/2 mile turning east at the West Learney Lodge, parking at the steadings where the tar road stops. Keep going past the Claypots Cottage until into the trees. The track here is a bit of a shambles. At the first large boulder, on the other side of a wee valley, head south west and the site can be seen in a clearing.

The remains of the site are at least 14m wide and 1.5m tall. The interior still exists with some upright slabs giving an indicator of the chamber. Underneath the turf some rocks of the kerb can be tripped over whilst a couple on the south east arc can be seen to avoid this fate.

Tremendous site!

Visited December 08.