Dickmount Law

Nearest Town:Arbroath (3km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO654435 / Sheet: 54

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dickmount Law</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dickmount Law</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dickmount Law</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dickmount Law</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: July 22, 2015

The low hill of Dickmount-Law, situated just a kilometre north of Arbroath on Dickmontlaw Farm, is visible from all around on account of the stand of mature trees that graces its summit cairn. This is polytunnel country, with multiple fields related to Scotland's soft-fruit industry, some of which you will pass by as you walk to the cairn.

The cairn itself is a large but unremarkable mound, any structure being concealed by rank, tall grasses. A number of roughly circular hollows in the cairn are reminiscent of those produced when trees are uprooted by the wind. In any event, Canmore reports several excavations in the side of the mound, one on its western flank revealing it to be constructed of small stones.

To visit the cairn, take the side road called "Dickmontlaw", which leads east (left) from the A92, 300 metres south of the tiny community of Marywell. Follow this road uphill, then to the right, for 400 metres—until the metalled surface ends. Walk just a few metres on, and head sharp left along an excellent farm road until you are level with the obvious stand of trees denoting the location of the cairn. From here, a gate on the right gives access to another path, and the cairn is just 70 metres away.
22nd July 2015ce
Edited 2nd September 2015ce

The Piper of Dickmount-Law

There is a legend, centuries old, that relates the tale of the 'Piper of Dickmount-Law'.

The story starts with the piper and his wife travelling home, along the nearby coast, severely drunk after attending a wedding.

On the way, they stumbled into a deep coastal cave, known as the Forbidden Cave, which was believed to be occupied by demons, and which no-one dared enter.

Next morning, the piper was heard beneath Dickmount-Law, two kilometres from the coast, sounding his drone, while his wife sang a melancholy song.

Soon afterwards, the piper’s dog was seen to emerge from the cave in a state of distress. The piper continued to play incessantly for several days and nights thereafter, but neither he nor his wife was ever seen again.

There is a lengthy and amusing poem dedicated to this event, which can be read on Google Books.

There is a very similar tale told regarding the Piper's Cave, Uamh an Oir (Cave of Gold) at Harlosh on the Isle of Skye.
22nd July 2015ce
Edited 23rd July 2015ce

There is a hill called Dick, or Dickmount-law, which is said, in one of the statistical accounts, to signify a rampart of protection or peace. It is about a mile E. of the church, and seems to have been very much adapted to both the abovementioned purposes. On the top of this hill there is a large cairn, now covered with grass, and hollow in the middle, where the baron held his courts. From it there is oneof the most extensive prospects in this country. There is a view of the Grampian hills, for more than 30 miles, the coast of Fife for about 18 miles, the Isle of May, the Lowmonds of Fife, Largo-law, and the German Ocean for above 50 miles.
From the Statistical Account of Scotland by Sir John Sinclair, 1791-99, volume 12, p181.