Maudagna Valley's engraved stone

Engraved stone

Web searches for Maudagna Valley's engraved stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maudagna Valley's engraved stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Maudagna Valley's engraved stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Maudagna Valley's engraved stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Maudagna Valley's engraved stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Maudagna Valley's engraved stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Maudagna Valley's engraved stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Maudagna Valley's engraved stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy

(abstract from-"Roccia Incisa in Val Maudagna (CN)"- Bulletin of Survey 1991-1992, n.7-8. by Italo Pucci and Flavio Gastaldi).

"The rock stands out on the side of a hill facing the Maudagna valley. It is located inside a wood and near Bellino House (Frabosa Sottana). The place was important for its stock-raising, exploitation of chestnut trees and has been populated by Ligurians.

The rock shows some cups connected by linear engravings that in their terminal parts come out from the surface.
It is possible to deem that the engravings are connected to the rituals of the waters cult."

Very simple engravings made by very simple people, for a simple essential use.