Deversi Pietra delle Masche

Cup Marked Stone

• Witches' Stone
  • Hags' Stone

Web searches for Deversi Pietra delle Masche

Add an image Add an image
<b>Deversi Pietra delle Masche</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Deversi Pietra delle Masche</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Deversi Pietra delle Masche</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Deversi Pietra delle Masche</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Deversi Pietra delle Masche</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Deversi Pietra delle Masche</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Deversi Pietra delle Masche</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy

Deversi, Li Cunni. Pietra delle Masche

An interesting engraved stone. I found it thanks to Professor Renzo Amedeo.

A sacred area, in the neighbourhood there are other engraved stones. Ligurian tribes were living here too (so not only in Liguria but also Piemonte, Lombardia and other places in north Italy).

It's called Pietra delle Masche (Witches' or Hags' Stone) because legends tell of witches dancing on the stone on certain nights.
Ligurian Tommy Leggy Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy
Edited 3rd July 2008ce