Ceresa 1

Web searches for Ceresa 1

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ceresa 1</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Ceresa 1</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Ceresa 1</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Ceresa 1</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy

Ceresa is a place where several prehistoric sites are located and a little bit farther starts the Sacred Path Strada Megalitica Del Monte Beigua.

So it has to be said that all this area was a special sacred place for ancient Ligurians, adorers of elements like water (this area is particularly rich in water) or fire.

In front of this menhir, another menhir higher up than this one that has been thrown down, even in front of the final cromlech at the end of Strada Megalitica stands the Bric Greppino, an hill that attracts lightning in stormy weather. The religion of the ancient Ligurian was animism.

And more evidence the Ligurians were part of Celtic World are some houses that still can be found in the village of Alpicella in the neighbourhood of Ceresa. Those houses, the oldest in the village, are built in a typical celtic way (the walls of the front and the back of the house contain the roof in the central part of the house where the roof stands lower than the front and back walls as holding to protect the roof).

Again I have to thank Mr Italo Pucci and Mr Fenoglio of Istituto Internazionale di Studi Liguri for the information.
Ligurian Tommy Leggy Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy
Edited 1st July 2008ce