Bric Aliberti engraved stone

Engraved stone

Web searches for Bric Aliberti engraved stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bric Aliberti engraved stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Bric Aliberti engraved stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Bric Aliberti engraved stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Bric Aliberti engraved stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Bric Aliberti engraved stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Bric Aliberti engraved stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Bric Aliberti engraved stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Bric Aliberti engraved stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Bric Aliberti engraved stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy

On the western slopes of Monte Beigua there's a hill called Bric Aliberti. On the western slopes of the hill at 820 metres above sea level there's this engraved rock. This kind of engraving, made by repeated scratching, have the meaning of a ritual: repeating a prayer while scratching the stone. I have to thank Mister Italo Pucci from Istituto Internazionale di Studi Liguri as I found this sacred rock because of his book, written with Mr Ausilio Priuli. The name of the book is:"Incisioni rupestri e megalitismo in Liguria" edited by Priuli & Verlucca. Ligurian Tommy Leggy Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy
Edited 1st July 2008ce