Nuraghe Porcarzos

Nuraghe

Added by sals

Web searches for Nuraghe Porcarzos

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nuraghe Porcarzos</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Porcarzos</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Porcarzos</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Porcarzos</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Porcarzos</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Porcarzos</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Porcarzos</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Porcarzos</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Porcarzos</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Porcarzos</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Porcarzos</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Porcarzos</b>Posted by sals

Approaching this nuraghe from the road, there's a path with drystone walls on both sides - and the view doesn't inspire. But as I approached, I could make out some impressive walls and a path round what we worked out is the back of the nuraghe. Round the front, it becomes clearer - a long walled approach and then access to the main chamber from the first floor level only, with two side towers both with collapsed tholos roofs. The actual entrance was propped with scaffolding poles so we decided to err on the side of caution and not enter, instead climbing up to the highest point - using a flight of steps above the left hand side collapse - and peering down into the chambers.

The nuraghe has 4 side towers, sited asymetrically, though we were unable to access the rear two. Despite another scaff pole being visible through the floor of the right side tower, I climbed down - it's at second floor level - to admire the flights of stairs up the the roof, and a double set leading back down to the forecourt of the main chamber.
sals Posted by sals