Nuraghe Sèrras

Nuraghe

Added by sals

Web searches for Nuraghe Sèrras

<b>Nuraghe Sèrras</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Sèrras</b>Posted by sals

Standing prominently on a hill overlooking the main road (obviously new, as it didn't exist on our map) from Macomer to the resort of Bosa, south of the village of Sindia.

We parked up and fought our way through the hip high grass, thistles and brambles, over stone walls, and ended up in a field still a way away, with no obvious access route, so had to be content with viewing from a distance. There were quite a few (sheep, I suspect) skulls and other bones in the field, and we spent quite a time watching the wildlife, including a dung beetle with a sphere much larger than it was, both of us contemplating picking up a souvenir or two for a certain friend .....
sals Posted by sals