Nuraghe Iloi

Nuraghe

Added by sals

Web searches for Nuraghe Iloi

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nuraghe Iloi</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Iloi</b>Posted by sals <b>Nuraghe Iloi</b>Posted by sals

On the opposite side of the road is a large gate to the nuraghe and the village which surrounds it. The village huts are a more recent discovery, and the best preserved one can be seen by taking the path between the two roped off sections of village towards the trees north of the nuraghe.

The nuraghe itself is of mixed type (part tholos, part corridor). Through its entrance on the south eastern side, there's a tholos chamber with an impresive niche in the facing wall. To the left, the stairs to the rest of the building have been roped off as it's unsafe due to landslides.
sals Posted by sals