Le Dolmen du Couperon

Allee-Couverte

Longitude:   2° 2' 7" W

Added by baza

Web searches for Le Dolmen du Couperon

Tree falls on dolmen

ISLANDERS are being warned to keep away from the site of an ancient tomb in St Martin that has been damaged by a large fallen tree... continues...
scubi63 Posted by scubi63
22nd March 2016ce

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Le Dolmen du Couperon</b>Posted by Chance <b>Le Dolmen du Couperon</b>Posted by Moz <b>Le Dolmen du Couperon</b>Posted by baza <b>Le Dolmen du Couperon</b>Posted by baza <b>Le Dolmen du Couperon</b>Posted by baza <b>Le Dolmen du Couperon</b>Posted by baza Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Le Dolmen du Couperon</b>Posted by baza

A great example of a gallery grave, but unfortunately not too easy to access (at least using the route which I chose, which saw me descending a steep overgrown path on a crappy hired bike; I would probably try and get access from the road that goes along the coast in the future). Another bummer about this site is that there's a brick building not 3 meters from the tomb. This, in combination with the brambles, makes photography quite tricky. Posted by Moz

Le Dolmen du Couperon page on prehistoric Jersey net