Jættestuekammer ved Kinderballe

Jættestue

Added by Moth

Web searches for Jættestuekammer ved Kinderballe

Add an image Add an image
<b>Jættestuekammer ved Kinderballe</b>Posted by Moth <b>Jættestuekammer ved Kinderballe</b>Posted by Moth

Access: The field was in crop so we simply took a couple of photos and headed onwards. From where we took the photos we couldn't tell what access was like, unfortunately.

The Jaettestuekammer ved Kinderballe is on Langeland, and easy to find from Hesselbjerg. Simply continue for around 2.5km on the same road out of Hesselbjerg village heading SE then bending south.

When you pass Kinderballe, the road kinks to the west & back to head SSW. The stones are clearly visible a short distance ahead in the field on the right (west).

Seen from a distance 5 April 2006
Huge stones on an imposing mound. The scary bit is how big the covering mound would have been, as as far as we could see, these look like the chambers of a langdysse!!!

I'd love to get up to this place one day!
Moth Posted by Moth