Killinagh

Bullaun Stone

Fieldnotes

I was in the area and had to stop by to one of my favourite sites in Ireland. I'd been using Anthony Weir's Early Ireland – A Field Guide and Estyn Evans's Prehistoric and Early Christian Ireland – A Guide and both mention that the site is important and may well date back to the mesolithic. Leaving that to one side, this much later stone deserves some sort of care and attention. I hadn't planned on coming here and wished I'd brought some secateurs. No-one in authority seems to care for these stones. There were offerings in each of the bullauns under the cursing stones. Fair enough – maybe it's left to us to clean up the site, those who believe that these places are worth looking after. Alas, these stones are on private land and I'm not qualified to caretake them. I wish I lived closer to here. ryaner Posted by ryaner
3rd August 2011ce