Wall Hills Camp (Ledbury)

Some local names at the fort:
The camp itself is very large. It comprises within its area nearly 30 acres of ground. It has two main entrances; one from the north, through the outer portion, called "Fluck's Close," and another from the east - this entrance is approached by a deep fosse road, or covered way, from the north, and it is also defended by a traverse and deep fosse in front of it.

The camp is supplied with water from a spring close to the ramparts, and by two ponds in the southern side of the outer fosse. The portion on which we now stand is the bastion guarding the northern entrance, and is called "The Churchyard," but whether the human bones which have been found in the camp came from here is not stated.

The portion termed "The Camp" is nearly rectangular, with a small projection at the eastern end, called "The Little Camp." It is nearly 20 feet higher than the western portion. This is called "Peas Hill," with the narrow portion near the eastern entrance, called "Humble Bee Park." [..] You will observe an entrance on the western side; this is not an original entrance. The fosse near it is called "The King's Ditch," but the origin of this name is lost.
From 'Transactions of the Woolhope Naturalists' Field Club (1883-85).