Na Dromannan

Miscellaneous

Na Dromannan consists of eleven large stones, which probably represent a fallen stone circle. Several of the stones are 3 metres in length and over a metre in breadth.

A nearby rock face is probably the quarry that was used as a source for the stones for this site, and possibly the other Calanais monuments. An old theory was that the stones at Na Dromannan were never erected, but represented the remnants on building work on the other sites.

Apparently the site is also known as Druim nan Eum, but only in error. The exact nature of this error isn't clear, and my Gaelic isn't really good enough to spot it.
3rd December 2002ce