The Hoar Stone

Visited 7.8.10.
WOW – what a cracker this is! The stones are much bigger than I was expecting and the site was a lot easier to find than I had imagined. The only thing I can add to the directions previously given is that the site is opposite Cox's Lane along the B4022.
This is a very atmospheric place with the stones surrounded by trees and a small dry stone wall with a plaque stating this is a protected prehistoric monument. I don't know what it is about sites hidden amongst trees but they always seem more atmospheric to me than those in open surroundings. Very easy to access and definitely worth a visit when in the area – easily the best site I visited today.

Comments (1)

You should get yerself to West Tump, not so well-preserved but bags of woodland character... thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat