Lugbury

Fieldnotes

Inspired by Scubi's recent little solstice film, I was determined to see this barrow. Tonight (or rather yesterday) I seized on the opportunity on our way to Box to persuade a friend to drive by and stop for a bit.

A quiet country lane under an M4 bridge, somehow we just went straight to it. The barrow was at the far end of a field of maze so we walked along the hedgerow then carefully stepped through the maze crop to take a closer look. Although the grass around the barrow had been cut back, the barrow itself was very overgrown. The elder tree has sprung back into life, as elders seem to do; the most resilient of hedgerow trees. I'm not sure that it can be thwarted even though it presence is not welcome.

Comments (1)

I passed by there today, but the barrow was completely hidden by the maize! The plants are really huge now, I didn't like to brush through them to get to the stones, it was a bit of a shame no little path has been left. Never mind. It was strange to see the crops though, before when I've visited it's always been grass. Though as I reflected on the way home, neolithic times were when crops were starting to be grown. Maybe we didn't have maize as that was south american, but we had wheat, and those two + rice are still massively important. (Yeah I was just trying to distract myself.) Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon