Callanish

Fieldnotes

I spent a week on the Isle of Lewis and visited all the stone sites but the main Callanish site was breathtakingly beautiful. I spent a day with Margaret Curtis and we toured the stones and talked for hours. She is so knowledgable about the stones and she has great insights. The were lots of midges and that was frustrating but it didn't take away any of the magic of the place.
I wne back again the next evening to see the sunset and we were the only people there- it was wonderful to have time alone at the site. I'm really looking forward to going back.
Next time I plan to meet with Jill Smith, author of The Callanish Dance.
paganpippalee Posted by paganpippalee