Wayland's Smithy

Fieldnotes

I parked at the main car park near the Uffington White Horse and walked the Ridgeway to Wayland's Smithy. (There is a lane where you can park closer to the site if you wish). It was a lovely sunny day and the path was dry and dusty. It is nice to be a ble to say I have walked (a little bit) of the Ridgeway although I wish I had taken the pushchair as Dafydd was starting to get heavy in the heat! This is a fantastic site and I loved it. On a sunny day, sheltered by the trees, this was a very relaxing place to be. Lots of people came and went and I had a nice photo taken sat on one of the entrance stones with Dafydd on my knee. Somthing to show him when he is older! This is a great place to visit and very highly recommended - you won't be dissapointed. Posted by CARL