Claughreid

Fieldnotes

We parked in the carpark at Cairn Holy then crossed several fields skirting the sheep and over a couple of dykes keeping to the west side of the burn. We then followed the path along the side of Cairn Holy hill until the burn almost disappeared. Then crossed the last dyke and up to the circle. We then went on to Cauldside Burn cairn and ruined circle. It all took a full afternoon in fine weather. Would not have fancied it in anything less. On our return there was a warning note from the police on the car about not leaving vehicles unattended.

By far the easiest way of course would be to drive along the lane to Claughreid farm and ask to park then follow the track to the circle.
new abbey Posted by new abbey