The Brecks

Miscellaneous

Wasbister Cairn, NMRS record no. HY21SE 19 at HY28811397, is a small mound of earth and stones on the SE slope of the hill between the Ring of Brodgar and Bookan farm, by the top end of the fence from the road. There was a stone setting around the base and its present dimensions of ~8mD by 0.6m high accords well with 27x1.5' then (though I make it vary 6.4-6.5m across, giving some idea of the annular ring's dimensions).
Wasbister Mound, RCAHMS record no. HY21SE 20 at HY28961378. is a possible burnt mound 6mD by 0.3m high (I only made out 5m across and measuring from lowest point of immediately surrounding land 0.6m high) close to a "small loch" and roughly 100 yards E of the 'disc barrow'.
wideford Posted by wideford
Edited 2nd April 2010ce