Bookan Cairns

Fieldnotes

Still think this could be a much denuded Taing of Beeman like settlement even though the possible dividing orthostats run across the mound apparently on the edge of the southern half rather than strictly in-between. Definitely a game of two very different halves. Backing up from the northern edge of the 'upper' half to take it in I found that I seemed to be stepping back along some kind of small 'causeway' leading up to it. This half consists mostly of a circular depression with a few relaxed stones about it, whereas the southern half has a rather level top with several definite orthostats. Thinking of the Beeman settlement and how it was mistaken for a broch from the air I wondered if the now demoted 'disc barrow' nearby might not be still more settlement [with the bank meant to keep the inhabitants out of the myre]. wideford Posted by wideford

Comments (1)

The stone coffin recorded in the 1880 O.N.B. as located in this region is allocated tentatively as a cist from the mound HY21SE 24 it strikes me that the description of the site as "an eminence 'thrown by the Brecks' " could perhaps apply to the northern half wideford Posted by wideford