Wayland's Smithy

Fieldnotes

talking about spoiling the ambience, a large group of neo-nazi's camping there, lighting fires, pissing all over the monument and making us feel very unwelcome. Wotansvolk flags all over the entrance to the tomb....I tried to find the number to contact the ranger but to no avail. A very upsetting experience. listerinepree Posted by listerinepree

Comments (5)

That is a pity, like you I wouldn't like to be anywhere near these sub humans! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
8th November 2009ce
It would be good to have had a photo of them (though that might have been dangerous as it is far from the beaten track) to highlight their wretched behaviour...... moss Posted by moss
8th November 2009ce
It is probably worth emailing EH and/or NT just to highlight the issue, though hopefully it is only a short term problem.
I will see if I can get up there soon and check it out myself.

Thanks for letting us know Listerinepree
scubi63 Posted by scubi63
8th November 2009ce
I did get some photos, I knocked over some of their flags before we left. i'll upload them shortly. I'll send an email to the EH but I tried to ring their phoneline and it was out of hours. I think its probably too late now to do anything, i was going to ring the local police station but being as there was fireworks going off everywhere else i figured they probably wouldnt be too happy with me for ringing. Feel a bit stupid about that now though. listerinepree Posted by listerinepree
8th November 2009ce
Don't blame you. Morons like that aren't exactly going to be able to understand rational thought, are they? Ironic, though, that assuming they think they're so 'tough' and 'hard', why do they always seek safety in numbers? I'm no psychologist, but I can guess!

What's the old saying? If you argue with fools, so do they......... so better left well alone.

Great you got a picture. Take care