Plozévet

Fieldnotes

This menhir at Plozevet church is still being used. It's been incorporated into a war memorial. Accompanied by a statue of a soldier and the carved names of all those young men from Plozevet who died during two world wars, this mighty 4.5m tall menhir rises above it all. It somehow gives the memory of all those chaps an extra poignancy. I like to think that the original function of the menhir may have been to mark some great Neolithic warrior chief whose name is lost in time. But in remembering his modern Breton brothers we remember him. Jane Posted by Jane