Cnoc Fillibhear Bheag

Fieldnotes

When I first came to the Tursachan back in 2001 -on a bus trip after travelling as a foot passenger from Ullapool - it was the sight of this circle from the window that made me realise I'd made a big mistake..... oh dear, one day is never going to be anywhere near enough when there's gems such as this as 'satellite sites'. Only in Lewis, my friends.....

M'lud Yatesbury was right - of course the main circle and avenues blew me away in every way possible, but nethertheless I knew I had to come back to see this classic concentric stone circle, with two further beauties nearby.

That was in 2004, but the recent Ultravox reunion brought it all flooding back.... check out their 'One Small Day' video and see what I mean, although probably showing my age a bit here.

A first class site which would take first billing anywhere else but here.