Corn Hillock

Miscellaneous

This grassy mound (corn here means 'cows'), RCAHMS record no. HY21SE 99, does not appear to have had specific mention prior to the 1998 coastal survey (assuming the cairn below Cumminess referred to in 1907 is Cummi Howe broch). It is some 33m by 20m and 1.6m in height. They found stone concentrations at various places and some protruding earthfast stones, also evidence of quarrying about the edge. EASE hazards that it is the remains of some kind of settlement, perhaps a broch because of an apparent 15m central hollow. wideford Posted by wideford