Sperris Croft

From "Belerion" Craig Weatherhill (1981 Alison Hodge):

"Sperris Croft consists of seven hut circles strung out in a line along the ridge more than 700ft (214 m) above sea level, exposed and windswept. The huts measure between 20 and 46 ft (6.1 and 14m) in diameter and were excavated by the West Cornwall Field Club in 1956-7. The second and fourth huts from the east have a small chamber attached to their southern sides. Although very clearly seen, little more than foundations remain as stone from them was used in the building of two nearby mines, Wheal Sandwich and Wheal Sperris. It is ironic that very little remains of either of these mines."
1st February 2009ce