Sorquoy

Fieldnotes

We visited this site on September 15, 2008, in the early evening, and were enchanted by the pastoral site as well as the majesty of the stone. It's huge. Down the hill toward the cliffs and the ocean there's a mound that can be seen from the stone (and is located on the OS maps), but it was difficult to get into that field - lots of mud and vegetation and haphazardly tied fencing and gates that made us nervous; too much to traverse for us - so we didn't visit the mound.

This site is well-worth the visit. It's one of the most beautiful, moss and lichen-covered standing stones I've witnessed. The stone was easily accessible, and the location was beautiful. We lingered.

Several initials and names are carved into the stone from centuries back.

The directions left by wideford are solid and accurate.
ArchiWench Posted by ArchiWench

Comments (1)

I think you would need wellies to get to the mound - there used to be a lochan there a long time ago - and the NMRS indicates the site buried neath a knoll so you would have to go when vegetation real low if there is owt wideford Posted by wideford