Wasdale

Crannog

Miscellaneous

Having crossed over to this at a very low water level "Countrywoman" ["The Orcadian" Aug 15th 1985] recalls that traditionally a graveyard to go with the 'chapel' lay on an island at the opposite side of the loch, and recollects wading across once to find an artificial/modified island with edgeset stones at the lochward side - an area at the northern end of the loch (at HY34221517) has gone through the same vicissitudes as this site, being shown as an island on the 1882 O.S. but now a circular promontory presently [and much larger than Dryden's islet]. wideford Posted by wideford
Edited 22nd July 2008ce