The Whispering Knights

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Being a local site for me, I have visited here often. But I visited here in early June with a bunch of friends who had NOT seen it before, (two of whom I was trying to 'introduce' to each other :-) By some simple twist of fate, although we had come up to see the King's Men, there was a private handfasting going on in the circle, so we drifted down to the Whispering knights to check it out. The corn was high and rain threatened but to see the wedding going on in the distance made the Whispering Knights seem like an acceptable distance to stand without intruding.

This must have been a mighty, mighty place at one time - if this ever had a capstone, I can hardly begin to imagine how big it must have been.

By the way, the two who were 'introduced' are now seeing each other.... a magic place indeed.