Brittas

Bullaun Stone

It's hard not to stop by here when I'm in the vicinity. Late August is probably not the best time of year though, what with all the summer growth. The track to the main 2 bullauns is worn, but not hugely; somebody visits these powerful stones now and again. These 2 could easily get overgrown and 'lost'.
Finding the double and the single in the forestry plantation to the east is a challenge. Head high heather blocks you. The fifth one, a double, broken through its larger basin, is moss-covered; there's also grass coming up through the fracture.
If the little cottage beside this place ever came up for saleā€¦