Deepdale

Miscellaneous

The Deepdale standing stones (having NW/SE axes), RCAHMS NMRS no. HY21SE 25 at HY272117, used to be a pair - A at HY27171171 and B at HY27181166. Standing at A facing the Unstan Cairn eighty-two degrees clockwise and 44.5m away is/was B, the other side of the south-east fence and further up the hill. The latter was the longer stone at 7'6" compared to 6', though its top was a foot less vertically as at some time in recent centuries a then taller stone had been snapped and the unshiftable remainder left at an angle. It tapered from a 5'3" maximum to a point, whereas A is 4'6" thick (4½" thick) and sub-rectangular. A has a roughly 1x0.2 m edgeset-stone setting showing about 0.3m high, with a roughly metre long stone fragment alongside (there used to be another fragment - one assumes therefore that this s.s. was also slighted). In the 1960's heavy ploughing disturbed stone B and the bulk was removed for safety. The remaining stump, projecting 8-10", was excavated later (at this time other fragments remained) but not enough matter found for the C14 methods back then to work. It measured 4'5" by 6" and sat clay packed in a 6'6" by 4' by 3' deep cut. Most likely the excavation process finished the work of removing this stone wideford Posted by wideford