Waun Hir

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

Drive past Bron y foel isaf burial chamber and where the lane turns too rough to drive park and walk. Just up the path a sign points right, follow the sign, past the ruined house, and this is where it gets tricky, the path fades in and out but if you can follow it across two little bridges then now is the time to veer left and go up hill wading through cow grass( not quite as big as elephant grass )and the occasional quagmire.
The ring cairn is a complete circle and I kinda liked it once I'd found it, even though it was almost hidden in the grass and bracken.I tramped around it revealing the stones as I went some are quite big. Not the most impressive site in this part of Wales but I cant help myself, I love it round here and I'll keep on coming back until I've seen them all.