Wayland's Smithy

If you along the Rudgeway go,

Full of sorrow, grief and woe,
Never to return again;
So here I'll add the shepherd's name -

Job Cork.

'Job Cork's poem also indicates the site had trees around it before those planted by Lord Craven in 1810.' - Clive Alfred Spinnage
wysefool Posted by wysefool

Comments (3)

Hi, my partner is very interested in the Wayland's Smithy, you talked of a book written by a local, but it's no longer available through amazon. Do you know of anywhere I could buy a copy please? Soche. Posted by soche
2nd November 2007ce
I am currently doing an art project/pilgrimage from Segsbury Castle to Devon along The Ridgeway, wherever we can find it...
I was excited to see the poem, and wondered how you came accross it as I can't find a reference to it, or the poet Spinnage anywhere?
16th March 2011ce
Soche + JOBCORK; I think it was a local published 'short print run'. Someone is selling it here for a Pavarotti: http://www.oxbowbooks.com/bookinfo.cfm/ID/37913//Location/Oxbow wysefool Posted by wysefool