Dragon Hill

Artificial Mound

Miscellaneous

'....near the scarp foot stands the curious isolated stump of Dragon Hill. This spur of natural rock has been shaped for some unknown purpose in antiquity. Its sides have been steepened and its top levelled to make a drum shape. In the early nineteenth century Dragon Hill was thought to be a built feature such as a barrow, and the Saxons believed it was a barrow too, but when explored in 1852 it was concluded that it was a natural rock outcrop. Its projection well above the surrounding chalk slope nevertheless suggests that it is at least in part a built feature.'

From 'Ancient British Hill Figures' by Rodney Castleden.

He also writes that in the Saxon charters it was named Ecelesbeorg (church barrow?) and