South Liddel

Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

Miscellaneous

RCAHMS NMRS record no. ND48SE 2 at ND46468411 is a two metre high burnt mound with an Early or Middle Bronze Age 'house' at the NE, the latter being a probably 6.5x4m oval structure with cells in a 4' wide wall and a tank in the middle. At one time a secondary wall lent itself to a walkway before this was covered itself. The same gentleman that gave us the Tomb of The Eagles further along discovered this excellent site fortuitously, after digging through a fair portion of the eastern half of the mound to disclose the stonework. The remainder of the mound has a lovely cut face by the B.A. house and Hedges claimed that entire this would have been the greatest burnt mound in Orkney - having seen Pickaquoy I'm not so sure. The mound as excavated comprises many deposits of burnt stone, peat ash and some 'cramp'. wideford Posted by wideford