Giant's Cave

Miscellaneous

From Castle Combe I took a northerly direction, in order to investigate another fragment of British antiquity, recorded by Mr. Aubrey in his manuscripts. He distinguishes it by the name of Long barrow, which is situated in the parish of Luckington, Wilts, adjoining to the Lord Marquisse of Worcester's parke at Badminton: ["] it is long, and some oakes and other trees and boscage cover it. ["]

"Here were accidentally discovered, since the yeare 1646, certain small caves, about five or six in number; they were about fower foot in height, and seven or eight foot long; being floored, lined and rooft with great plank stones, which are plentifull hereabout."

From the experience I have lately had in similar antiquities, I can with safety pronounce this to have been a long barrow with a kistvaen (as at Lugbury), placed at the east end; and it is very probable that the oblong stone enclosures on the sides of the barrow may have also been appropriated to sepulchral purposes..
From Richard Colt Hoare's 'History of Ancient Wiltshire', online at Wiltshire County Council's website:
Edited 2nd January 2011ce