Knockawaddra W

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

This fine alignment, looking like nothing so much as the plates of a submerging dinosaur, nestles on a plateau just south of the forestry on the other side of the hill from the four-poster at Lettergorman N. Lettergorman S is downhill slightly to the southwest, in the first field beyond the townland boundary.

The tallest stone, a fin-shaped pillar almost 3 metres tall, is at the northeast of the row. The middle stone is a straightforward block, and the southwesterly stone, possibly others, are obscured in a wig of dead vegetation.

The row is aligned, looking in this direction (and fairly unremarkably), on the eastern slope of the hillock of Maulatanavally. Clive Ruggles (Astronomy in Prehistoric Britain and Ireland, 1999; 220) mentions a direct alignment in the opposite direction, to a hilltop to the northeast, but the forestry wall has cut off any sight of this. The views would seem to have been extensive in all directions before the plantation.

A word of warning. Due to unbelievably sodden ground in the approach from the west in wintertime it may be wiser to come at it via the farm to the east.
gjrk Posted by gjrk