Bosullow Trehyllys Courtyard House Settlement

Folklore

Numerous hut-circles also occur near Clun Castle [sic], Cornwall, of a rude circular form, varying from eight to forty feet in diameter; the "walls" or hedges composed of unhewn stones placed without cement.
The hearth-stone was met with beneath the centre of one circle covered up with about twelve inches of mould. These are locally known as the "huts of the old people." They have been briefly described by Miss Millett in the Report of the Penzance Nat. Hist. and Antiquarian Society for 1849..
p lxii in:
Some Further Notes upon Pre-Historic Hut-Circles
George E. Roberts
Journal of the Anthropological Society of London, Vol. 3. (1865), pp. lx-lxv.

Comments (2)

The folklore note above describes the Bosullow Trehyllys courtyard houses. Posted by craig weatherhill
Thanks Craig, that's very helpful. I'll ask to have it moved across. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon