Mayshiel Stone Circle

Mayshiel Stone Setting
As we head up the Lammermuirs from Gifford, the drizzle started and the list brushed the tops of the highest peaks. Aed is fast asleep snoring away in eth back of the car whilst H-dog is just desperate to be out in the hills! Just about 7 or 8 m to the south of the road is a small (about 3 m or so in diameter) semi-circular peat banking with 7 stones protruding from it. The largest stone is only about 60 cm or so high and the circle is open to the desolate moorland to the south. About 10 m ENE of this semi-circle is another stone being about 80 cm wide by about 40 cm high- an outlier perhaps? Certainly this stone appears to be of the same age as those making up the main circle.