Magnacool Lower

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

I don't believe that anybody has been here since Fourwind's visit in 2004. The bracken was over 2 and a half metres tall and it took about 15 minutes before I could find the tomb. It is exactly where it says it is on the OS map, but I needed some time to orient myself.

I actually bled for this place, cutting my hand during a frenzied attack on said bracken. What was revealed was a lovely little wedge tomb with quite a bit of remaining structure.

There are many other megalithic-like boulders around the tomb and I ventured up to the farm with the rock-art that's marked on the OS map 200 metres away. The owner, a very nice lady, told me that there was one stone with one cup-mark and she offered to turn off the electric fence to allow me to see it. I declined her kind offer, satisfied with the wedge tomb.