Bremore

Passage Grave

I parked mid-way down the long track that leads to the seashore and walked the rest of the way.

Three of the smaller remaining mounds are quite distinguishable but maybe not for too much longer. A remaining piece of the kerbing on the far south-east mound has been damaged by a harvesting machine.
The obvious main mound has a distinguishable passage aligned north-west. The mound immediately to the west of it has merged with it in the undergrowth.

I could see the Cooleys and the Mournes away to the north from here today. Beautiful. The shoreline is covered with the shells of many types of seafood and this abundance could have accounted for a large proportion of the food from any ancient inhabitants.