Wideford

Miscellaneous

The wooded area below is Yairsay 'mound by the hill/dyke'. Marwick believed this to refer to a prehistoric gairsty. This would most likely be the area covered by the white wall and trench, and such boundary features often featured mounds at or by turning points. Whether this refers to these Wideford mounds or one now (presumably) lost we do not know.

RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY41SW 21.
From Petrie's notes we find that of the circular group of ten mounds three of these were large (no size given). The smaller ones were 10-12' across and three feet high at most, and he chose to excavate three of these. All contained short stone cists.

The first contained burnt bone and ashes. By comparison to the first the second, the one that produced a stone pestle or corn crusher, was not so carefully formed. The last was of a similar size to the second but badly constructed of large lumps of stone jammed together. Both the latter contained burnt bones.
wideford Posted by wideford