The Dwarfie Stane

Miscellaneous

A heads up to look for a 6' sandstone cube ~200 yards to the south - in a 1997 book John Bremner calls this the Patrick Stane and reports the faint presence of cup-and-ring marks on the top wideford Posted by wideford
22nd May 2006ce

Comments (1)

Some 900 feet further up the slope, to the south of the Stone, rise the Dwarfie Hamars, a crescent-shaped range of cliffs 700 feet above the sea level and facing the north-west, from under which there is said to be a very fine echo. The Stone appears to have fallen down from this cliff. Mr. Moodie Heddle, the proprietor of the island, informs me that there is a similarly sized stone further west along the same hill face, which, as far as he can ascertain, has always been called the "Patrick Stone," or "St. Patrick's Stone," a fact hitherto unknown outside of Hoy.In A W Johnstone's 'Dwarfie Stone of Hoy' article in the Reliquary, April 1896.