Lingrow

Chambered Tomb (Destroyed)

Fieldnotes

The pit is like a drawn-out irregular hexagon 4.2m wide at the western end and 6.1m at the eastern end, where the sawtooth outcrop is a metre high and on the order of 1.0m wide. On the downhill side is a grass-covered earthen lip 3.4m wide there that disappears past the western end way up the hill.
The back wall outcrop is 1.5m high and 5.3m long, the field edge is another 1.7m back and 2m perpendicular. Between it and the 'jaggy' is the corner space where the stone heap is, the out-of-place pink stone is 0.6x0.35x0.3m. From the left of the back 'wall' to the western end of earth and a few stones is 1.5m. The larger stones at the 'wall's base are showing 0.8x0.5x0.15m and 0.9x0.4m.
On my second visit I noticed at the bottom of the pit by the 'jaggy' two small adjacent sub-rectangular rocks that are either a buried outcrop or part of walling.
wideford Posted by wideford