Great Bradford Wood

Enclosure

Magic provides the following:

This pretty tiny prehistoric earthwork enclosure has been classified as a 'Martin Down Enclosure' (after an example in Dorset) - an unusual type of construction, of which archaeologists have seen fit to classify less than 20 in the country. It's on the summit of a small rise above the River Avon and (without the trees) would have impressive views over the river and the vale beyond.

There's an inner bank (barely visible), a ditch (with well defined edges) and an outer bank (up to 1m high) enclosing a rectangularish
area. Perhaps the outer bank was built in medieval times for a livestock pound, as it's unusual for a prehistoric feature.

It probably dates from the Late Bronze Age, and was probably a domestic settlement.

However, it's on private land so getting to visit it may not be possible - but as a prehistoric site on the edge of the apparently prehistorically empty area between here and the Marlborough Downs, I thought it was worth including.