Caer Bran

Fieldnotes

Paid a visit here yesterday for the first time in something like 20 years; had the place to myself, and wandered around enjoying the silence & tranquility. The mist was steadily shrouding the hill, completely obscuring the views that would have otherwise been camera fodder but certainly adding something to the ambience. This site is easily accessible (I recommend the OS 'Explorer' map of Land's End) albeit involving quite a climb up a broad, part-concrete track (I pushed the mountain bike up this bit - I know when I'm beaten!), but well worth it. I'll be returning in the summer, but as for yesterday - 'atmospheric' isn't quite an adequate word. Stonefly Posted by Stonefly