Mittens

Fieldnotes

A very disappointing site, what you see from the roadside is all you get. Going towards Birsay pass Harray Farm and where the main road turns right instead continue straight on and then take the first track left. Soon you will see the site on your right. It does disappear for a minute or two before you reach the top of the hill. Very carefully slip through the barbwire fence, the barbs are rather long. The mound is surrounded by an electric fence to keep coos oot, stoop or slide under that. Not geometrised but certainly no sign of any features - a flatter area on top could simply be the result of animal activity. I saw nothing else about here, but maybe I should have looked harder for the other scant remains ? wideford Posted by wideford